Returned Peace Corps Volunteers take action against ISLAMOPHOBIA

Returned Peace Corps Volunteers take action against ISLAMOPHOBIA

On January 6th, 2016, 99 returned peace corps volunteers, who lived in countries of different cultures and religions than theirs during their service, wrote the following letter in response to the increase rate of hate speech. 


We, 99 Returned Peace Corps Volunteers from Minnesota, have written this letter to counter the recent increase in anti-Muslim, anti-Islam, and anti-immigrant rhetoric that is sweeping across America and our state.  We served for two years as Peace Corps Volunteers in various countries around the world.  Although we all had very different experiences in different cultures, one thing that binds us together is an understanding that the more you know about someone, the more you appreciate what we have in common rather than dwell on or be fearful of our differences.  We feel that the hateful speech that permeates our society should be condemned not just by Returned Peace Corps Volunteers like ourselves, but by every American who wants to stand up against bigotry and ignorance.

 

David McDonald;  Grand Rapids & Osseo, MN – Morocco 2012-2014

Molly O’Meara;  Minneapolis, MN – Ecuador 2007-2009

Katie Olean;  Cloquet, MN – Ethiopia 2011-2013

Randee Edmundson;  Minneapolis, MN –Tanzania 2007-2009 & Peace Corps Response South Africa 2015

Kaying Vang;  Maplewood, MN – Guatemala 2008-2010

Lauris and Deb Grundmanis;  Minneapolis, MN – The Gambia 1986-1988

Jennifer Mazouz;  Maple Grove, MN – Morocco 2006-2008

Paul Karlson;  Minneapolis, MN – Poland 1996-1998

Robert Sturm;  St. Paul, MN – Azerbaijan 2013-2015

Suzanne Sheridan;  St. Paul & Rosemount, MN – Morocco 1994-1996

Jane Willard;  St. Paul & Northfield, MN – Afghanistan 1972-1974

Cathy Lee Gierke;  Minneapolis & St. Paul, MN – Jamaica 1995-1997

John Wozniak;  Minneapolis, MN – Malaysia 1972-1974

Susan Budig;  St. Louis Park – Thailand 1986

Alice DeMatteo;  Mora, MN – Philippines 2011-2013

Jack Conrad;  Eagan, MN – Swaziland 1984-1987 & Togo 1987-1989

Cindy Jurgensen & Curt Rahman;  St. Louis Park, MN – Kiribati 1981-1983

Lisa Boyd;  Minneapolis, MN – Central African Republic 1990-1992

Ilse Griffin;  St. Paul, MN – Uganda 2011-2013

Rhoda Brooks;  Excelsior, MN – Ecuador 1962-1964 & Chile 1980-1982 Country Director

Andy CaranicasSt. Paul, MN – Benin 1993-1995

Deb Most;  West St. Paul – Latvia 1994-1996

Dennis Duffy;  Minneapolis MN – Turkmenistan 2007-2009

Tammy Truong;  Minneapolis, MN – Bolivia 2007-2008 & The Gambia 2008-2009

Allison Bell;  Minneapolis, MN – Zambia 2002-2004

Angela Bernhardt;  Medina, MN – Kazakhstan 1995-1997

Kelly Gast;  Minneapolis, MN – Turkmenistan 2007-2009

Aara Johnson;  Blaine, MN – Colombia 2013-2015

Annie Olson-Reiners;  St. Paul, MN – Nicaragua 2004-2005

Megan Butler; St. Paul, MN – El Salvador 2008-2011

Megan Wannarka;  Minneapolis, MN – Senegal 2012-2014 & Peace Corps Response  Grenada 2015-2016

Kate Shaughnessy;  Minneapolis, MN – Jordan 2011-2012

Brian Awsumb;  Minneapolis, MN – Botswana 2005-2008

Sarah Sheber;  Minneapolis, MN – Lesotho 2004-2005

Alicia Pilon;  Minneapolis, MN – Morocco 2004-2006

Vera Morbey;  Minneapolis, MN – Guinea 2013-2014 Mali 2015 Guinea 2016

Tammie Weidendorf NorrishNew Brighton, MN – Sierra Leone 1990-1992

Jacqueline Wright;  Minneapolis, MN – Zambia 2002-2003

Nora Bedard;  St. Paul, MN – Guatemala 2001-2003 & Peace Corps Response Dominican Republic 2004-2005

Jonathan Carlson;  Saint Cloud, MN – Tanzania 2008-2009

Kelsey Johnson;  St. Paul, MN – The Gambia 2012-2014

Jill Davies;  Minneapolis, MN – Uzbekistan 2005 & Mozambique 2006-2008

Eric Angell;  Minneapolis, MN – Kenya 1989-1991

Dan Kane;  Austin, MN – Moldova 2005-2006

Carol Freeman;  Minneapolis, MN, – Philippines 1965-1967

Kelly Gribauval;  Pine City, MN – Mauritania 2000-2002

Julie Chiasson;  Winona, MN – Sierra Leone 1985-1987

Kelly Blodgett;  Minneapolis, MN – Senegal 2012-2014

George Bernhardt;  Medina, MN – Kazakshstan 1995-1997

Kate Carroll;  Minneapolis, MN – Senegal 2009-2011

Kelly Abraham;  Minneapolis, MN – Botswana 2012-2013

Georgina Chinchilla;  St. Paul, MN – Jordan 2012-2014

Kathleen Moriarty;  Minneapolis, MN – Kiribati 1990-1992

Jane Bardon;  St. Paul, MN – Turkmenistan 2003-2005

Paul Verrette;  Saint Anthony Village, MN – Togo 1994-1996

Debbie Hadas;  Northfield, MN – Senegal 1982-1984

Lanna SchwabMinneapolis, MN – South Africa 2011-2013

Elsa Frettem;  St. Paul, MN – India 1968-1970

Frank Hennick;  Minneapolis, MN – Macedonia 2007-2009

Benjamin Davies;  Minneapolis, MN – Lesotho 2010-2012

Mary Chung;  White Bear Lake, MN – Panama 2002-2004

Dori Berger Wozniak;  Minneapolis, MN – Malaysia 1972-1974

Frank Alarcon;  Minneapolis, MN – El Salvador 2013-2015

Sarah Goodspeed;  Richfield, MN – Ecuador 2008-2010

Stephanie Bartsch;  Duluth, MN – Cambodia 2008-2010

Mark Brandow;  Minneapolis, MN – Malaysia 1967-1969

Amy Fladeboe;  Minneapolis MN, – Albania 2008-2010

Kelly Rowe;  Minneapolis, MN – Thailand 2008-2010

Judy Marcouiller;  Minneapolis, MN – Liberia 1977-1979 & Botswana 1982-1984

Anne Kanyusik Yoakum;  Mankato, MN – Bangladesh 1998-2000

Steve Wiley;  Minneapolis, MN – Fiji 1970-1972

Krista Michaelis;  St. Paul, MN – Madagascar 1993-1997

Tiffany Devoy;  Minneapolis, MN – Morocco 2013-2015

Marshall J. Washick;  St. Paul, MN – Botswana 2013-2015

Jay Haase;  St. Cloud, MN – Namibia 2005-2008

Alena Stewart;  Duluth, MN – Turkmenistan 2008-2010

Jennifer Johnson Schafer;  Excelsior, MN –  Dominica 1997-1998

Jake Overgaard;  Winona, MN – Guatemala 2005-2008

Samuel Jewett;  Minneapolis, MN – Morocco 2012-2014

Lacey Allen;  Minneapolis, MN – Morocco 2012-2014

Renee Bachler;  St. Paul, MN – Nigeria 1991-1994

Krista Jorstad;  Golden Valley, MN – Morocco 2012-2014

Bill Moseley;  St. Paul, MN – Mali 1987-1989

Charles Stander;  St. Paul,MN – Korea 1971-1973

Rachel Welch;  Minneapolis, MN – Morocco 2002-2003

Patrick O’Leary;  St.Paul, MN – Sierra Leone 1967-68

Arie Kroeger;  St. Paul, MN – Morocco 2012-2014

Kate Gray;  St. Paul, MN – Morocco 2012-2014

Ava Suzuki-Lambrecht;  Minneapolis, MN Mauritania 2008-2009

Mohamed Tumelo Hussein;  Blaine, MN Botswana 2013-2015

Wendy Assal;  Brainerd, MN Ukraine 2001-2003

Jessica Wilson;  Brainerd, MN Uganda 2006-2008 & Peace Corps Response Guyana 2009-2010

Brian Ahern;  Roseville, MN Micronesia 1986-1988

Britta Hanson;  Newfolden, MN – Boliva 2008-2009

Sara Dion;  Minneapolis, MN – Mali 20042006

Marlys Shelby;  Lino Lakes, MN – Macedonia 2010-2012

Layne Warner;  St. Paul, MN – Panama 2014-2015

Shannon Skally;  St. Paul, MN Morocco 1996-1998

Eliza L. Swedenborg;  St. Paul, MN   Mali 2010-2012

 

FOR MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT: 

David McDonald, PO Box 212, Osseo, MN  55369   PC3rdGoal@gmail.com

Have something to add to this story? Share it here!

comments

About The Author

eNEWS

eNEWS is a part of a youth citizen journalism training program sponsored by the United States Peace Corps and the U.S.-based Kids to Kids World Connect Organisation to teach young people how to be citizen journalists.